The Department has found no evidence that other California communities inserted private financial data in the spreadsheet or eTapestry database. The Department does not know whether the information was provided at the insistence of the VP, but it indisputably was provided for purposes of fundraising.
There is no question that the kind of financial information at issue here is protected by these laws and regulations. Health and Safety Code section 1569.269 entitles residents “to confidential treatment of their records and personal information and to approve their release, except as authorized by law.”” California Code of Regulations, Title 22, Section 87506 subdivision (c) provides that “All information and records obtained from or regarding residents shall be confidential.